New York State. Alternative to child support

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

New York State. Alternative to child support

Want to give my spouse the house with all the equity and gains in value in lieu of paying child support. This will allow the children to stay in family home. Other arrangements will been made for health insurance and extra expenses.

Asked on September 25, 2017 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The question is really can you waive child support in New York.  The answer is yes, you can, but it needs to be in writing and must contain certain language regarding the basic child support requirements and that you are aware of same.  ASk your attorney.  It should be in your Stipulation of Settlement.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption