What to do about falling leaves and whose responsibility it is to clean them up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about falling leaves and whose responsibility it is to clean them up?

The trees on my side of the property line are losing their leaves. The leaves that fall on my neighbor’s side are ending back on my side as my neighbor blows them, or hoses them, over the property line and up a pathway. Should it not be that what falls, or naturally blows, on their side is their responsibility? These are the same people who moved in over a year ago and told me there were 2 options about those trees, “Cut them down or trim them.”

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Neighbors and trees are as big an issue as neighbors and fences.  The general rule is that your neighbor is responsible for picking up the leaves on their side of the fence.  They can also trim any branch that over hangs on to their property.  I think that you should probably take the initiative and trim them back before they do it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption