What should be our next step if my daughter was involved in an accident that resulted in the death of a pedestrian?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should be our next step if my daughter was involved in an accident that resulted in the death of a pedestrian?

We do not know her BAC at this point. She does not qualify for a PD. It’s been 3.5 weeks and she still hasn’t been charged. We received a letter from an attorney regarding the deceaseds estate. I’m wondering if we need both criminal and personal attorneys or if one or the other would be sufficient?

Asked on May 10, 2015 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Right now, your daughter need to consult with a criminal law attorney ASAP. The fact that sha has not yet been charged does not mean that she won't be. A consultation with an experienced criminal law attorney at this point is best. As for retaining a separate civil law attorney, that would be in her best interests as well. The fact that she has been contcted by the deceased's legal representative means that some legal action on their part has already been taken.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption