New post of terrorist threat

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

New post of terrorist threat

The charge was unlawful sex, I was 18 she was 16.I served 4 months in county jail. The threat came in to the police by a “friend” saying they were worried. I only found out by accident by my uncle who was at the station for a ride along. As I have never said or felt like this I don’t know who it was or what the motive could be, my probation officer was notified and called me,but no warrent or the police have not contacted me. My family moved to not be in the area that she lives I am moving in about a month to go to a different college so that I can move on and continue to live my life again.

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am unsure what your question is.  Are you worried your probation is going to be revoked? How you found out was basically your probation officer called you.  What did your probation officer say? Did he say he was going to bring you in? Did you warn you? Did he ask you to come in? If you are moving, you better tell your probation officer or that could be considered a violation of your probation. 
If you need to talk to a lawyer -- then try www.attorneypages.com or California legal aid.  You can check the disciplinary record of your lawyer at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.

 

In terms of the phone call your family member made to the police -- it is not a terrorist threat.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption