How can I protect myself from my boss committing fraud?

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I protect myself from my boss committing fraud?

My boss is making me bill for tests the doctor has not ordered. When I pointed out to him that the doctor did not order the tests and I could not bill them, he told me to get the order and he himself would place the order on the order form. He will fire me if I don’t do as he says and I will loose my home if I do not work. How can I protect myself?

Asked on August 24, 2011 Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are helping someone commit a crime--like insurance fraud, for example--the fact that you could be fired if you did not is NO defense; you could face both civil liabilty (be sued) and criminal liability for doing this. The only ways to protect yourself are to 1) not to do this and let yourself be fired; 2) quit; or 3) report the actions to either the insurer and/or the police (or at least to senior management, if there  is someone more senior than your boss, so they can--hopefully--stop him).

Obviously, the potential consequences are serious for you no matter what you can do. You should consult with an attorney about the specifics of your situation to decide what is best to do. Note that there may be some compensation or reward for reporting fraud, such as from the insurer or government being falsely billed, and that is something your attorney can look into.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption