What to do if I fell down the stairs of the house that I rent because there is no railing and the stairs are very steep?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I fell down the stairs of the house that I rent because there is no railing and the stairs are very steep?

Asked on January 25, 2013 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord may be liable, or financially responsible, for your injury. The issue is whether the lack of railing and steepness of stairs would be viewed as unreasonably dangerous by the average person; if so, then a failure to take reasonble steps to reduce the danger (like putting in a railing) might be negligent, and negligence can create liability. If this is the case, the landlord is potentially responsible for your out-of-pocket or unreimbursed medical expenses; lost wages (if any) due to the injury); and for injuries that impair you for some length of time, possibly pain and suffering, too. If the landlord will not voluntarily pay, you would have to sue to seek compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption