Do both parents have to sign for a minor to be able to get married

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do both parents have to sign for a minor to be able to get married

My daughter wants to get married at
17.5 to her boyfriend who is in the
army when he is home on leave. her
father and i are divorced. I am ok
with signing it but her is not. Fo
bith of us have to sign

Asked on October 10, 2018 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, both parents (if living) or the child's guardian have to consent to the marriage of a minor. To be certain, you can conslt directly with a local attorney in your area as they can give the specific law regarding this in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption