What to do if I need to recover insurance moneypaid to my ex-husband for our children’s medical expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I need to recover insurance moneypaid to my ex-husband for our children’s medical expenses?

My ex-husband’s health insurance paid an orthodontist claim of $2,000 to him directly instead of the provider. He took the money and now I still owe for our children’s orthodontic work. What recourse options do I have?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that this is all pursuant to the divorce decree. The problem here is that you have not paid the bill so you have no right to sue for reimbursement. The other problemhere is why areyouon the billin the first place if the kids are covered under his insurance? He should be on the bill with the office and the office needs to start hounding him. What you will have to do is to sue him based upon your divorce agreement. He is in breach. Also he is violating the court order that incorporated this agreement. Ask that he comply or be held in contempt.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption