What to do if my brother had himself named executor of my mom’s estate and I wasn’t notified?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother had himself named executor of my mom’s estate and I wasn’t notified?

I never received a letter asking if I wish to contest this. How can I find out if anything was sent to me? My brother had his lawyer choose where to get the jewelry appraised brought it in himself and requested a fair market value. The lawyer chose a GIA accredited person not GIA licensced. No paperwork was generated for the jewelry. Shouldn’t the responsibility of handling the lewelry had been my brother’s and shouldn’t it have been appraised at replacement value by someone who is

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If he was appointed as the executor then there should be a Will naming him.  Either way you would have received notice under the law so go and check the probate court record - which is a public record - and see.  If you were not then you could maybe still object.  Now, attorneys often help the executor wth probate and arrage for appraisals of property.  That is not really unusual.  The value is the date of death value not the replacement value.  I think you should speak with an attorney in your area on this.  You will feel better.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption