What can happen if my wife was driving and made a right hand turn but didn’t see a storm drain so got stuck on it and left the vehicle to go get help?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if my wife was driving and made a right hand turn but didn’t see a storm drain so got stuck on it and left the vehicle to go get help?

This occurred at night. She left the vehicle there to go call for help and the police showed up and towed the vehicle. They didn’t have any holds in impound and we got the car out but now the police have been trying to contact her. What kind of charges can she get?

Asked on March 29, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Potentially your wife is being contacted as to why the car was left in order to ascertain if it was stolen or not. I suggest that she consult with a criminal defense attorney to make the contact for her if she feels that she is a suspect for a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption