my wife told me she dont love me nemore last weekend,and wants a divorce.this past wknd she spent at a lakehouse with a male friend,and left our kids

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my wife told me she dont love me nemore last weekend,and wants a divorce.this past wknd she spent at a lakehouse with a male friend,and left our kids

can i use it against her?does it make her look bad?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

divorce does in some part have to do with a persons actions. This is an issue of character and if you end up in court and certain aspects are being discussed or there is a custody battle this is the kind of thing that would help you with your argument

If you are getting a divorce what I advise you to do is contact a local divorce attorney, they can help explain the specifics to you. You will want to be prepared,get your finances together list your belongings, decide what you want what she will want etc. If you start now you will be ready when the time comes. The attorney will also better explain to you what sort of character type issues will arise and how to proceed with information such as the lake house incident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption