Does community properties and have incurred community obligations means martial property? Can he get land I got though succession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does community properties and have incurred community obligations means martial property? Can he get land I got though succession?

He left in 2006 and I received land though succession in 2007. On the citation I received he stated we acquired community properties and have incurred community obligations. He wants 1/2 of community properties

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Texas lawyer, but yes, some marital property is community property.  If you have inherited land, I think it would make a lot of sense to have an attorney represent you in your divorce, to make sure your rights are properly taken into account.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

As long as your husband's name was never put on the deed to the land, it shouldn't be a problem keeping that property out of the divorce.  Your lawyer will help you make sure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption