Is it legal that your job doesn’t give you any breaks while working and terminate you over the phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal that your job doesn’t give you any breaks while working and terminate you over the phone?

I work at a fast food chain and I was fired over the phone. I never got a warning before that; I never sat down with the manager. I was told that the manager at the store could not fire me that the corporate office was the only one that can do that. And then days later the corporate office terminated me.also when I was working there there were multiple times that I would work 8 hour shift 6 hour shifts even a 12 hour shift one time and I would never get any breaks it was very few times that they actually gave me breaks on my shift.

Asked on May 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employee has no right to be discharged in person. The fact is that most employment arrangements are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes how and when to fire an employee. This is true unless the action violates company policy or the terms of a union agreemnt or employment contract. Also, it must not constitue some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption