If my wife is 1 of 7 siblings who inherited the estate of a brother, does she have the first right to purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife is 1 of 7 siblings who inherited the estate of a brother, does she have the first right to purchase?

She would like to purghase the home involved in the estate.

Asked on April 29, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Each sibling inherited 1/7 of the estate.  There isn't a first right to purchase, but if your wife wants to purchase the home, she can buy out the other siblings' shares of the estate assuming that they want to sell.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption