What are my rights to my father’s estate if my mother remarried?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to my father’s estate if my mother remarried?

My father passed away around 10 years ago. He started to lose it, which is documented by CPS. My stepmother convinced him to put everything into her name. The state disagreed. She then remarried and transfered everything into her new husband’s name. I am under the impression that I can now sue for my part of the estate. I have his estate planning documents and can get a hold of the CPS documents. Will it be possible to get a portion of the estate back in my name?

Asked on April 29, 2013 under Estate Planning, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upin what you have written about you seemingly are barred by all statute of limitations from pursuing a claim as to your father's estate if he passed away when you were an adult. To be sure, I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney on the subject of your inquiry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption