If I recently lost my job, how do I modify the amount of alimony that I pay?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently lost my job, how do I modify the amount of alimony that I pay?

I am 55 yrs old and was married for 27 years. I divorced 5 yrs ago and was instructed to pay alimony for 9 years. About 5 months ago I became unemployed. I filed with the court to modify my alimony and my court date has finally come up. What documents, records, etc. should I present to the court? What argument can be made to be awarded a modification? My wife has a college degree in business and is physically capable of working but does not work.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to argue for reduced modifcation is to show to the court that you are no longer employed and as a result have had no income for the past five (5) months. You can show receipts for unemployment benefits that you may be receiving to show lack of work. Given the reduced income your alimony payment should be reduced as a result in that you cannot afford alimony now. That would be your argument to the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption