Can an adopted child still inherit from their biological father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an adopted child still inherit from their biological father?

Dad gave up parental rights when child was 8 years old so she could be adopted by her stepdad.

Asked on April 29, 2013 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If parental rights were given up, the parent-child relationship was legally terminated; therefore, the adopted child cannot inherit from the biological father unless there was a will in which the father specifically left something to that child, since anyone can leave anything to anyone by will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption