If my wife and I were in an accident for which the other driver was at fault but their insurer is only giving us a 5-day rental, what can I do to get them to extend the rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I were in an accident for which the other driver was at fault but their insurer is only giving us a 5-day rental, what can I do to get them to extend the rental?

Their insurance company sent us a check for repairs but are only covering the rental for 5 days. However, my shop is telling me it could take up to 3 weeks for repair (body, paint and minor mechanical) bc the parts are hard to find. I didn’t want to be greedy and the money they offered covers my repair but with the hassle they’re giving me I’m ready to sue for everything I can get.

Asked on July 28, 2015 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The only way to get more than they are voluntarily offering would be to sue them and win, proving in court that their driver was at fault and that your damages, or losses--including necessary car rental as well as repairs--equal a certain amount. If you have already signed something settling the case, review what you signed--it may bar you from suing (e.g. in accepting their money, if you signed any agreement that goes with it, you may have signed away your right to sue).

If you are not barred from suing, then if not satisfied with what they are offering you, you could, as noted, sue for the extra amount. But since lawsuits have their own costs in time (including potentially time away from work, which you cannot receive compensation for) and money, it is not clear that suing for the extra rental days is worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption