If a store undercharged me and I didn’t notice, am I obligated to pay the difference?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a store undercharged me and I didn’t notice, am I obligated to pay the difference?

I purchased 3 large stock tanks and I was charged for tanks that were much less expensive than the ones they loaded in my truck and I didn’t notice. I already installed the tanks so I can’t return them and they are looking for more money. Do they have any recourse?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you ended up getting tanks for less than the ones that you actually purchased, you are legally obligated to pay the retailer the difference in price if you cannot return them. With respect to your question, I suggest that you call the owner of the company that you bought the tanks from and seek some form of a discount on the difference that is owed and then pay off the amount. That would be the right thing to do.

The retailer's recourse is to sue you for the difference in price of the tanks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption