If my wife is taking a job out of state and she wants to take our 7 year old son, how can I stop her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife is taking a job out of state and she wants to take our 7 year old son, how can I stop her?

We are currently together.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can not stop her from taking the job but you sure can stop her from taking your son.  She can not take him out of state with out an intent to return without a court order or your permission.  It could be considered kidnapping.  I think that you need to sit down and figure things out soon or seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption