Can a mortgage compant increase your payment if you have a fixed mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a mortgage compant increase your payment if you have a fixed mortgage?

My mortgage keeps increasing every year. I have a fixed mortgage. They told me there is a shortage in my escrow so I need to pay $168 more. Can they do that?

Asked on May 25, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have a fixed rate mortgage, then your principal and interest payment cannot be increased. However, legally there can be an change in payments to account for increases in escrowed items, such as taxes and homeowner's insurance. I suspect, the latter are what has caused your monthly payment to go up.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They can only charge you what the mortgage agreement says they can, so review its terms carefully. If the agreement allows increases in the event of an escrow shortfall, for example, and there is a shortgage, then they may charge you whatever increases the agreement (which is a contract) allows. If they violate the terms of the agreement and charge you more than permitted, you could sue them for breach of contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption