If my husband is in the military and has stopped giving me half of the BAH money, how do I go about getting my overdue payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is in the military and has stopped giving me half of the BAH money, how do I go about getting my overdue payments?

We have been sepearted for 8 months now.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Here is the issue. If you are not divorced, there may be a no man's land you fall into. The amount of the BAH you are entitled to and the fact you are not divorced are directly related to each other. You should contact the department who handles the housing allowances and see if there is a particular form you need to fill out since you are separated (not divorced) and if the money will increase if you have minor children who are in your sole custody.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption