Can an employer give you points for a family emergency? In pennsylvania

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer give you points for a family emergency? In pennsylvania

If your absent, leave early, or come in
late you get points towards termination.
Can they still do it if its a emergency
or you leave due to a work place injury

Asked on October 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Did you have PTO to cover your absence? If not, then your employer could give you points no matter what the reason you were out. That is unless this action violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Bottom line, most employment is a"at will" whuich mean thata company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption