Can I get financial retribution for someone who has commited bigamy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get financial retribution for someone who has commited bigamy?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are attempting to sue someone for bigamy, you need to understand that it is a crime, and depending on how the crime is classified in your state, you might be able to get restitution from this person for the damages it has caused you. However, you would probably need to prove the damages and quantify it. The criminal component would be that the person would be arrested and charged with the crime of bigamy. You should consult an attorney in your state if you are the second spouse or first spouse regarding this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption