If my spouse lives inone state and a few months ago Imoved to another, where should I file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse lives inone state and a few months ago Imoved to another, where should I file for divorce?

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Every state requires that the party that files the divorce proceeding - the Plaintiff - meet certain residency requirements prior to filing or the action for divorce can not be maintained.  You put down that you are from PA here.  Pennsylvania requires that either spouse be a resident for 6 months prior to filing for divorce.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption