What to do if I have a collection agency telling me that I owe it money if it never respond to my requests for proof of the debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a collection agency telling me that I owe it money if it never respond to my requests for proof of the debt?

It continues to threaten me by filing my lack of payment to the credit companies. What legal action can I take to force them to give me proof of claim and stop harassing me about a contract that I already fulfilled.

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Be careful as to a debt collection company claiming that you owe money without proving back up documentation that you do. There are many "scammers" threatening a lawsuit for a debt where no debt is owed by a consumer. Do not provide any personal information. I would write the company asking for all back up information as to its claim before you even consider paying anything. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption