If I have been a renter for 24 years, what legal rights do I have to evict a houseguest?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been a renter for 24 years, what legal rights do I have to evict a houseguest?

I have rented here for 24 years. I allowed my adult daughter to stay when she lost her last residence. She contributes nothing to living expenses; she constantly breaks the rules we discussed. When I go out of town, she has many people over partying. Nothing is in writing and I mentioned to her again that she needs to find a place to live. I consider her a houseguest not a tenant but she gets mail here. Years ago when she left, she refused to put a “change of address? order with the post office. I kept sending it back but it keeps getting delivered.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Does not sound like you have an eviction problem since your daughter has left. Getting her mail is annoying. Maybe you can talk to the mailman to see whether they can stop delivering her mail to your address.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption