MY SONS 17 YEAR OLD GIRLFRIEND IS PREGNANT, CAN HER MOTHER FORCE HER TO OBTAIN AN ABORTION IF SHE WANTS TO KEEP THE BABY?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

MY SONS 17 YEAR OLD GIRLFRIEND IS PREGNANT, CAN HER MOTHER FORCE HER TO OBTAIN AN ABORTION IF SHE WANTS TO KEEP THE BABY?

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The supreme court of the united states is very clear on this issue.  The answer is that the mother has no right to make the decision for your son's girl friend.  The mother however, is going to have a very big influence over her daughter and the ultimate decision.  While there is no law that the mother can refer to that will require her daughter to have an abortion, the mother will certainly impact the decision.  I think that all the parents should sit down together in a room and discuss this situation so that everyone can be on the same page and get along with one another.  otherwise, the girl is going to have the abortion and the mom will order her daughter never to see your son again by threatening to kick her out of the house and be on her own.... 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption