Do you have to take a lunch if you work 8 hours a day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to take a lunch if you work 8 hours a day?

Asked on February 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In CA, an employer may not employ an employee for a work period of more than 5 hours per day without providing the employee with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes. Unless the employee is relieved of all duty during thir 30 minute meal period, the period shall be considered an "on duty" break that is counted as hours worked so must be compensated at the employee's regular rate of pay. That having been said, an on duty meal period shall be permitted only when the nature of the work prevents an employee from being relieved of all duty and when, by written agreement between the employer and employee, such an on-the-job paid meal period is ageed to (the agreement must state that the employee may give writen revocation at any time).
Here is a link to a site that will explain further:
http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/faq_mealperiods.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption