parole address approval…then?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

parole address approval…then?

My fiance was out on parole, and because of a dirty UA he got violated. He went into county april 2nd, and was there until May 20th. THey sent him to N. TX ISF and said he was to do a min of 60 days (which started on April 20th). But His parole officer came by yesterday to approve the address. How soon do you think he will be home.? People that have been in this same situation keep telling me he’s coming home within the next week or so…??his original release date was end of June. Then when he got transfered they said end of July because of a 60 day class he has to take recommended by his PO.

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on a number of factors, including his underlying conviction.  Why did he have a dirty UA and why are you supporting this? You should be concerned with why he violated his parole.

He should speak to his public defender about timelines.  There are not set guidelines.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption