What to do if my son’s father is threatening to file for joint custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son’s father is threatening to file for joint custody?

He basically doesn’t want to pay child support. He doesn’t follow all of the visitation guidelines. Our son is 9 and has lived with me since birth. He has good grades and behavior. I am financially stable. I have my own house, car, and a very good job. I also pay all of the hospital bills and prescription costs. Does he have a case?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts that you have written about I suggest that in order to safeguard the interests of your child that you consult with a family law attorney so as to be prepared for what may transpire as to a custody issue and how to maintain the current status quo.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption