What to do if I’m trying to give my sister temporary custody while I serve out a jail sentence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m trying to give my sister temporary custody while I serve out a jail sentence?

My child’s father is currently incarerated, but will be released soon. He has not been in my child’s life up to this point but I am concerned as to what might happen during my incareration.

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about by creating a temporary custody agreement while you are in custody where your child is being taken care of by a trusted person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption