Can I get a misdemeanor removed from my background?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a misdemeanor removed from my background?

It was for theft.

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, it is possible to seal both Misdemeanor and Felony crimes. Massachusetts enacted a law recently, where certain crimes are to be automatically sealed depending on the outcome.  If your case was dismissed, the record is sealed to the general public. 

If your case was not dismissed and a statutory period has passed, you may petition the Office of Probation to Seal your record.  To qualify for this, you must wait the statutory periord, and have no other offenses during that statutory period. 

If you cannot apply to the Board of Probation, it is possible to petition the individual court where the case was disposed of to seal the matter.  A motion to seal must be filed, a period of time must go by for members of the public to object to the sealing, and you must go for a hearing in front of a judge to determine if sealing will be permissable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption