I have aprotective orderon someone who was charged with stalking, if he is parked right behind me in his car is that covered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have aprotective orderon someone who was charged with stalking, if he is parked right behind me in his car is that covered?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, the protective orders typically have a distance that the person must remain away from you.  The fact that his car is parked next to yours most likely would not arise to the level of a violation, but it may, depending on the circumstances. If you feel that he is in violation of the order at any time, your best choice is to call the police department and file a report. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption