What can we do if my son is getting out on parole and one of his stipulations is that he stays away from the victim but she is his fiance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my son is getting out on parole and one of his stipulations is that he stays away from the victim but she is his fiance?

My son’s girlfriend and mother were the victims. He shot at his girlfriend’s mother’s car. He was intoxicated and on drugs at the time. And he also made threats over the phone. They were going to get married while he was in jail but decided to wait until her got out so the family’s could be there. She has visited him in jail every other weekend since the beginning and has been taking care of his needs while he was in jail. They also talk on the phone several times a day. She also supported him throughout his entire trial and was there on his behalf. He served 3 out of 11 years. Is there anything we can do?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The fiance will have to contact his parole agent and request that this particular condition be dropped. The parole board has a duty to protect the victim from the parolee by issuing a no contact order. If the victim wishes to have contact with the parolee, then the victim needs to contact the parole agent and request to have contact with the parolee. This will be up to the parole board/agent to drop this condition if they so choose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption