What to do if my son had a restraining order put against him and the judge made it stick even though he never threatened or harmed the girl?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son had a restraining order put against him and the judge made it stick even though he never threatened or harmed the girl?

He’s now 19. Then he got arrested for accidentally violating the restraining order when he showed up where she was. He went to court and was sentenced to and served 20 hours of community service. Now, the family is trying to file sexual assault charges against him. He took a polygraph and passed with flying colors. I want to go to court and lift the restraining order and sue the family for damages. What would be the best way to go forward with this?

Asked on August 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way for your son wh is an adult to try and resolve the matter pending against him is for him to consult with a criminal defense attorney experienced with restraining orders to see what can be done as to the restraining order and the possible sexual assault charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption