What to do if I had a road rage incident today?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a road rage incident today?

We were going on a vacation road trip and were at an intersection when the person in front of me got distracted and didn’t see the light turn green. I didn’t honk at him until someone behind me started honking. I honked my horn once. He finally bagan to move, but he flipped me off a couple of times looking angry. I suddenly got very mad and got out of my car at the next stoplight. I went up to his car and knocked on his window asking him to come out. He flipped me off a couple more times while I waited. Finally I just turned around and walked back to my car. I don’t think he saw my license plate but he looked like he was calling someone when he drove off. Are there any action I should take?

Asked on August 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

Stephen Whiting / Whiting & Jardine, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Don't take any action.  This matter will likely disappear.  

 

If the police do contact you, exercise your right to remain silent.  No matter how friendly the police officer is, the officer is not your friend and will use the imformation he gets against you.  Contact your attorney and use that attorney to issue a statement to the police.

 

I hope this is helpful.  Please feel free to contact me if there is anything else that you need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption