Can I be charged with the same theft charge that my wife has been convicted of if she’s in prison right now for the same theft charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with the same theft charge that my wife has been convicted of if she’s in prison right now for the same theft charge?

My wife is currently in prison for grand theft of state property. Which being solar panel and batteries that was picked up off side of the road. Now the da is trying to charge me with the same charge my wife is in prison for. Is this legal?

Asked on April 30, 2019 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is legal if you participated in the crime: clearly, crimes can be committed by more than one person, and everyone involved in the crime may be charged, whether with the crime itself, or with being an accomplice or aiding and abetting, or with conspiring to commit the crime (which one depends on the exact facts). So if there is evidence you participated, you can be charged, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption