My son got married in Japan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son got married in Japan

If they want to come here and have another wedding in a church, do they need a license? She’s a Japanese citizen, they’re living in Japan. Does she need anything special for a church wedding here?

Asked on February 26, 2018 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No they do not need to obtain a license here. The fact is that even though a marriage took place in another country, it is still duly recognized as legal but gain they do not need anoher license. in the U.S. That having been said, depending on church policy, they may need to produce their Japanese wedding certificate (and possible translation) for the church.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption