Can a manager disclose personal info about an employee to other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manager disclose personal info about an employee to other employees?

A manager found out a male employee’s fiance was a man and disclosed this info to multiple other employees without their permission. The manager did not speak to the employee or his fiance about the info.

Asked on November 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Only certain information--e.g. regarding health issues; social security numbers or bank account information--is actually privileged or protected. Any other information any person--including a manager--knows may be disclosed to any other person(s), even if it is "personal." So if the manager found out that the male employee's fiance is a man, he can tell other people or coworkers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption