All of the men that I work with were given raises, but I was overlooked

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

All of the men that I work with were given raises, but I was overlooked

There are 4 grill operators in the store I work at 3 are men and I am female. I have been at that store longer than 2 of the men and have more experience, job responsibilities, and a better education than all 3. Last month I found out that they all received a pay raise and I did not. Adding insult to injury, each night I have to do everything that they do not do on their shifts along with my own responsibilities. I do not feel that I am being treated fairly.

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal to treat a woman worse at work (more duties; less pay; etc.) than men simply because she is a woman. Obviously, it is legal to pay a woman less if the men perform better, are more senior, have better training or credentials, etc.--but that is not the situation you described. You describe being paid less, and doing more work, than men who have less experience or education. This may well be illegal sex-based employment discrimination. You should contact the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commisison or EEOC, which enforces the anti-work-discrimination  laws. You may be entitled to compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption