If my son got a CDV 6 years ago, how long will this affect his ability to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son got a CDV 6 years ago, how long will this affect his ability to work?

He went to court and was ordered to anger management classes, which he completed. He and his wife reconciled and have had no problems since. However, he is now unemployed and has lost 3 jobs after the background check came back. He has even told the employers what happened. He has a wife and child to support.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that your son consult with a criminal defense attorney tp see if a possible petition to expunge the conviction of your son. If the petition is granted the conviction no longer remains. Assuming such happens, then a petition to seal the court's file as to the matter could also be made. If granted, then such should help your son with possible negative background checks as to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption