If there is a video camera with audio hidden in a coat rack in the bathroom at work, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a video camera with audio hidden in a coat rack in the bathroom at work, is this legal?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No.  That is not appropriate.  You have a right to privacy.  There may also be peeping/sexual misconduct going on here.  You should really contact local law enforcement and talk to them about what is going on.  I would contact them at the station, after which they would come out to the work location and forward a report to the district attorney's office.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption