What can I do if I am accused of a felony-larceny over $250?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I am accused of a felony-larceny over $250?

My employer did a criminal bacjground check and found a warrant on me. However, I think it’s a mistaken identity. As the company that filed the claim says I worked for them since I never did work for them. Do I need a lawyer or will the judge throw the case when I show up for my court date?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the best way to resolve the felony larceny charge against you where you believe that such is a case of mistaken identity is for you to consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist in getting the matter resolved. I would not try and resolve the matter on your own. Something so serious should be left to someone who knows what he or she is doing in the criminal system.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption