What to do if my son’s father refuses to give me his home address we have a visitation arrangement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son’s father refuses to give me his home address we have a visitation arrangement?

I have sole custody. Can I refuse to let my son go with him on his weekend until he gives me the address?

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can not hold your son hostage even though I agree that this is unreasonable of him.  And I think that the court would also agree.  Is there a custody agreement in place?  It generally states that addresses are to be exchanged.  If it does not then you need to go to court and demand it.  But first send him a letter by certified mail asking for his address.  Be calm and respectful this way when you go before the judge you will have the upper hand.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption