My son and ex-husband live in TX, while I live in MO. My ex refuses to abide by the divorce decree and refuses to let my son leave with me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son and ex-husband live in TX, while I live in MO. My ex refuses to abide by the divorce decree and refuses to let my son leave with me.

Per the decree i have specific times that the child is to be with me and my ex says that wherever the child goes he goes.

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

He cannot do that and in fact, there are serious consequences for someone who does that.   Immediately contact the court if you have a family court conciliation office.  If not, contact a family law attorney who has experience with visitation issues.

http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C400-499/4520000400.HTM

The above links talks about a family access motion == read the whole statute.  You will see it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption