If my grandson was charged with possession and was on probation for a year, how can we get this off his record so that he can get a job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandson was charged with possession and was on probation for a year, how can we get this off his record so that he can get a job?

He’s 20 years old now.

Asked on May 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The criminal conviction remains with your grandson for the balance of his life unless he can get the conviction "expunged". Given what you have written about I suggest that your grandson consult with a criminal defense attorney to see how long it will take for him to be eligible for an expungement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption