How to support my Motion of Continuance before the judge.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to support my Motion of Continuance before the judge.

My attorney withdrew from my civil case to reduce my child support and contempt issues towardmy ex-wife who is not following the parenting plan. I have a pending trial date that I have submitted motion of continuance paperwork to find another attorney and prepare forthe case. My ex-wifes attorney is against a continuance. How do I support my contiuance before the judge so he will grant it?

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you don't have an attorney and want one will give you a big edge with the judge; judges would prefer self-representing clients to have one, especially when going against an attorney on the other side. So you will probably get your continuance.  Of course if you have applied for several continuances, that will work against you. The reason for your ex-attorney's departure will make come difference too--but only if it's because of some illegal or unethical action on your part.  In any case, hurry--find a new lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption