How do I get my kids out of the system?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my kids out of the system?

They came in my house gave me a **** test it tested positive found no evidence and they removed them.

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A positive test is evidence.  You need to go back to the family agency that did the testing and find out from them what you have to do next.  You'll probably need to go to family court at some point, to get information and requirements about how to get your children back.

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A positive test is evidence.  You need to go back to the family agency that did the testing and find out from them what you have to do next.  You'll probably need to go to family court at some point, to get information and requirements about how to get your children back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption