What to do if my sister was a passenger in ambulance when it flipped several times?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister was a passenger in ambulance when it flipped several times?

She was taken to the ER but the hospital didn’t examine her. She was sent home a few days later. A week after the accident, she became ill and visited her doctor. The found she had a broken foot and 3 broken toes, which caused infection to spread through out her body. She had to have a port surgically placed in her arm for six weeks to receive antibiotics. Should she sue the hospital for not fully examining her? And how much of a settlement could she get for this?

Asked on March 23, 2013 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness!  Thank goodness that she is alive and on the way to healing.  She should speak with a personal injury attorney as soon as she can on the matter.  It is very difficult in this type of forum to fully asses liability and damages, although from what you have said you are very solid on both of these.  Whom she should sue is also something that needs to be discussed.  There are two liability issues here: the one that caused the accident and those that did not properly care for her when she was brought in to the hospital.  Make sure that the lawyer you speak with has a medical malpractice background.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption